What if a Former Spouse or Partner Begins to Live With
Another Adult?

en español>

If either of the former spouses or partners begins to live with another adult,

  • The two former spouses or partners can make an agreement about whether the support amount should change or not, and put their agreement in writing.

    Or,

  • One of the former spouses or partners can ask the court to modify the amount of support being paid.

If a person who is receiving spousal or partner support begins to live with another adult, the court will assume that he or she will not need as much support as when living alone.

If a person who is paying spousal or partner support begins to live with another adult, the income of the new spouse or partner cannot be considered when setting or modifying the support paid.

(See California Family Code, Section 4323) Opens new window
 

<BACK TO AFTER THE COURT HEARING LIST>

<BACK TO FAQ'S MENU>

<NEXT QUESTION>


Did this information help you?  Tell us what you think.